File Formats Supported in Version 2.07.00


Sorted by Description

 

Note: The Library column indicates which included library is used for each file type. You can optionally choose to remove a library (for MS Windows) if you have no need to support the file types that it supports.


Description File Extensions Library Modified Index
4X Movie Format4XMchunk2.05.002098
Adobe Portable Document (MacBinary)PDFstructtext2.06.001331
Adobe Portable Document FormatPDFstructtext2.06.00258
Aegis Animation.chunk2.05.002325
Amiga Contiguous BitmapACBMchunk2.05.002629
Amiga IFF/16SVX SoundSND,IFF,LBM,SVXchunk2.05.001522
Amiga IFF/8SVX SoundSND,IFF,LBM,8SV,SVX,8SVXchunk2.05.0025
Amiga Interchange File Format ImageLBM,IFF,ILM,BBM,ILBM,BLKchunk2.05.006
Amiga Metafile FormatAMF,AMFFchunk2.05.001819
Amiga SoundTracker MusicEMDchunk2.05.001602
Apple Email MessageEML,TXT,EMLXstructtext2.06.00536
ASDG Split FileSPLTchunk2.05.002639
Atlantis Facsimile ImageFAXXchunk2.05.002628
Audio IFF Compressed SoundAIFC,AIFF,AIF,IFF,SNDchunk2.05.001693
Audio IFF SoundAIFF,AIFC,AIF,IFF,SNDchunk2.05.00323
Audio Manager Module (RIFF)AMMchunk2.05.002653
AXS Realtime Analog Synthesizer ModuleAXSchunk2.05.002658
Berkeley UNIX Mailbox FormatMBOX,MBXstructtext2.06.00862
Capture Classic Filler TemplateJDTcompound2.00.002514
Cinema 4D V4 DataMC4D,CINEMA4Dchunk2.05.002290
Common Musical ScoreCMUSchunk2.05.002631
Computerized Speech Lab AudioNSPchunk2.05.001717
Concatenate (CAT) Interchange File FormatIFF,FTXT,FTX,RBSchunk2.05.003966
Corel ClipArt ScrapBookSRB,SRIcompound1.00.002203
Corel Draw Raster (Intel)CDR,PAT,CDTchunk2.05.00241
Corel Draw Raster (Motorola)CDR,PATchunk2.05.002597
Corel Metafile Exchange Image (Intel)CMX,PAT,CDRchunk2.05.00631
Corel Metafile Exchange Image (Motorola)CMX,PAT,CDRchunk2.05.002279
Creative SoundFont Manager DataSFMchunk2.05.001414
Crystal ReportRPTcompound1.00.001020
DAKX Compressed AudioDAXchunk2.05.001710
DataCAD Layer FileLYRchunk0.00.00848
Deluxe Paint Perspective MovePRSPchunk2.05.002637
Deluxe Video Construction Set Video.chunk2.05.003251
DesignCAD DrawingDCDcompound2.00.002513
Digital Sheet Music (Motorola)MTDchunk2.05.001918
Direct3D Audio DriverCSPchunk2.05.003809
DjVu Document ImageDJVU,DJVchunk2.05.001826
Document Style DefinitionSTYLEDEFcompound2.00.00582
DOS Sound Interface Kit Module MusicDSMchunk2.05.002574
Draw Native Drawing (Compress+Preview)ZMFarchive1.00.002137
eGram Telegram Message.structtext2.06.003320
Electric Image 3D ImageFACTchunk2.05.001483
Eudora Email MessageEML,TXTstructtext2.06.00933
Evolution Email MessageEML,TXTstructtext2.06.00538
Family Tree DatabaseFTW,FBKcompound1.00.001359
Family Tree System FileBINcompound1.00.001970
Fanta Vision Movie (IFF)FANTchunk2.05.002601
Flash MovieFLAcompound1.00.00727
FlashPix BitmapFPX,CPX,FMPcompound1.00.01740
Flow Document.chunk2.05.002632
Framer Animation.chunk2.05.002630
Global Message Exchange Email MessageEML,TXTstructtext2.06.00540
Gmail Email MessageEML,TXTstructtext2.06.00539
Home World 2 ROT Graphic ImageROTchunk2.05.001866
Horde Internet Messaging Program (IMP) Email MessageEML,TXTstructtext2.06.00542
Hotmail Email MessageEML,TXTstructtext2.06.00578
IFF 3D Object.chunk2.05.002634
IFF Raster Font.chunk2.05.003248
IFF Retargetable Graphic ImageRGFX,RGXchunk2.05.002652
IFF Sound SampleSAMPchunk2.05.002638
IFF Tracker SongTRKRchunk2.05.002642
IFF Vector Font.chunk2.05.003249
IFF YUV ImageYUVNchunk2.05.002643
Image Professional Compressed BitmapPMBCchunk2.05.002636
Imagine 3D ObjectTDDD,TDDchunk2.05.002293
Imagine Staging Stage Editor FileISTGchunk2.05.001881
Impress Presentation / TemplateSDD,VORcompound1.00.012540
Info-Zip Self Extracting ArchiveEXEarchive2.01.003165
InstallShield LogILGcompound1.00.001024
Interchange File FormatIFFchunk2.05.00233
Internet MessageEML,TXTstructtext2.06.00703
Internet Message (MIME)EML,TXT,MHT,MIM,MME,MIME,MSGstructtext2.06.001262
Internet Message (UU-Encoded)EML,TXTstructtext2.06.001263
Java ArchiveJAR,ZIP,BASE,MZParchive1.00.001432
JungUm Office DocumentGUL,BKGcompound1.00.002510
Karbon DocumentKARBONarchive1.00.012475
KChart DocumentCHRTarchive1.00.012476
KFormula DocumentKFOarchive1.00.012477
Kivio DocumentFLWarchive1.00.012478
Knowledge Interchange File Format ImageKIFchunk2.05.003876
Kontour DocumentKONarchive1.00.012479
KPresenter Slide Show (XML)KPR,KPTarchive1.00.012480
KSpread DocumentKSParchive1.00.012481
KWord Document / TemplateKWD,KWTarchive1.00.012482
LA Lossless Compressed AudioLAchunk2.05.001701
LightWave 3D FPBM ImageFPBMchunk2.05.002275
LightWave 3D Layered ObjectLWLOchunk2.05.003244
LightWave 3D ObjectLWOB,LWOchunk2.05.00845
LightWave 3D SceneLWSC,LWSchunk2.05.00847
Link Notebook ChartLNB,ANBcompound1.00.001238
LIST Interchange File FormatIFF,FTXT,FTXchunk2.05.003967
Lotus Approach DocumentAPR,MPRcompound2.00.002512
Low Bitrate Packer Compressed AudioLBchunk2.05.001714
Lucas Arts Sound (SAD)SADchunk2.05.0070
Macintosh IFF Picture.chunk2.05.003250
Macromedia Director CastCSTchunk2.05.003758
Macromedia Director File (Intel)DCRchunk2.05.003970
Macromedia Director File (Macintosh)DCRchunk2.05.00285
Macromedia Director Movie (Intel)DXR,CXT,DIRchunk2.05.00271
Macromedia Director Movie (Macintosh)DXR,CXT,DIRchunk2.05.00169
MathVision Matrix.chunk2.05.002633
MAUD Audio SampleMAUDchunk2.05.002586
Microsoft Mail Email MessageEML,TXTstructtext2.06.00545
Microsoft Outlook 2000 IMO Email MessageEML,TXTstructtext2.06.00574
MIME HTML Web Page ArchiveMHT,EML,HTM,MAFF,MHTMLstructtext2.06.001910
Mozilla Browser Extension PackageXPIarchive1.00.002511
MPEG-4 Audio Lossless Coding StandardALSchunk0.00.00948
MS Access Database ProjectADPcompound1.00.00483
MS Access Database Template (Open XML)ACCDTarchive1.00.002396
MS Access Database Wizard TemplateMDZcompound1.00.00327
MS Access Report / SnapshotRPT,SNPcompound1.00.001521
MS ActiveMovie GraphGRFcompound1.00.00769
MS Agent/Assistant CharacterACS,ACG,ACFcompound1.00.001207
MS Audio/Visual Interleave (Intel)AVI,VFW,DA2chunk2.05.00234
MS Audio/Visual Interleave (Motorola)AVI,VFWchunk2.05.002599
MS ClipArt GalleryCAGcompound1.00.00328
MS Compound Document (OLE) (General)OBD,PPT,DOC,XLScompound1.00.00274
MS Data Transformation ServicesDTScompound1.00.002194
MS Developer Studio Workspace OptionsOPTcompound1.00.00914
MS Excel GraphGRAcompound1.00.00768
MS Excel Spreadsheet (Open XML)XLSX,XLSM,XLAM,XLTXarchive1.00.002209
MS Excel Spreadsheet (Open XML,Binary)XLSBarchive2.00.002626
MS Excel Worksheet/Template (OLE)XLS,XLA,XLT,XLB,WWS,XLMcompound1.00.01111
MS Management ConsoleMSCcompound1.00.002199
MS MIDI Instrument Definition (Motorola)IDD,IDFchunk2.05.002267
MS Midi Musical Instrument Song (Intel)RMIchunk2.05.00311
MS Midi Musical Musical Instrument Song (Motorola)RMIchunk2.05.002270
MS Multi-Media MovieMMMchunk2.05.00324
MS Network ShortcutMCCcompound1.00.00237
MS Office Binder Document/Template/WizardOBD,OBT,OBZ,BINcompound1.00.01326
MS Office Data (Open XML) (General)XLSX,DOCX,PPTX,XLSM,DOCM,PPTM,???X,???Marchive1.00.002207
MS Office Macro Reference (OLE)MSOcompound1.00.01591
MS Office Outlook 2003 Email MessageEML,TXTstructtext2.06.00571
MS Outlook Express Email MessageEML,TXTstructtext2.06.00575
MS Outlook Form TemplateOFTcompound1.00.00909
MS Outlook MessageMSGcompound2.00.00148
MS Outlook Send/Receive SettingsSRScompound1.00.002204
MS Picture It! Multilayer PictureMIXcompound1.00.001358
MS PicturesPCScompound1.00.00329
MS PipeLine Component FilePCFcompound1.00.001464
MS PowerPoint Presentation (Open XML)PPTX,PPTM,POTX,PPSXarchive1.00.002210
MS PowerPoint Slides (OLE)PPT,PPA,POT,PPScompound1.00.00164
MS PowerPoint WizardPWZcompound1.00.00985
MS ProjectMPP,MPTcompound1.00.00348
MS Publisher DocumentPUBcompound1.00.001356
MS Publisher Job Submission PublicationJSPcompound1.00.00127
MS Speech Recognition Engine ArticlesARTcompound1.00.002198
MS Visio 3/4 Document/Drawing/Shapes/TemplateVSD,VSS,VST,VTcompound2.00.001130
MS Visual Basic Active DocumentVBDcompound1.00.001357
MS Visual Studio MacroVSMACRO,VSMACROScompound1.00.002197
MS Visual Studio Solution User OptionsSUOcompound1.00.002195
MS Windows Animated Cursor (Intel)ANI,CONchunk2.05.00308
MS Windows Animated Cursor (Motorola)ANI,CONchunk2.05.002262
MS Windows Color Palette (Intel)PALchunk2.05.00320
MS Windows Color Palette (Motorola)PALchunk2.05.002263
MS Windows Color SchemeSCMcompound1.00.002202
MS Windows Installer Package / WizardMSI,MST,DAT,MSM,WID,WIMcompound1.00.001211
MS Windows Installer/Upgrade PatchMSPcompound1.00.001361
MS Windows Movie Maker ProjectMSWMMcompound1.00.002200
MS Windows Sound MixMIXchunk2.05.00254
MS Windows Wave Sound (Intel)WAVchunk2.05.00166
MS Windows Wave Sound (Motorola)WAVchunk2.05.002272
MS Word 2007 Document (Open XML)DOCX,DOCM,DOTX,DOTMarchive1.00.002208
MS Word 97-2003 Document (OLE)DOC,DOT,WIZ,WZS,WRI,WBKcompound1.00.00229
MS Works Database (OLE)WDB,DBcompound2.00.00567
MS Works Database WizardWWD,WDBcompound1.00.002392
MS Works for DOS DocumentWPS,WWPcompound1.00.00134
MS Works for Mac 4 Database/Doc/Sheet (OLE)DB4,WP4,SS4compound2.00.002757
MS Works for Windows 3 Document (OLE)WPS,WWPcompound2.00.002624
MS Works PortfolioWSBcompound1.00.001140
MS Works Spreadsheet (OLE)WLRcompound2.00.002625
MS Write / Word BackupWRI,WBK,TMP,DOCcompound1.00.001136
MSN Application ExtensionNAVcompound1.00.01580
MTV MovieAMVchunk2.05.002699
Music Construction Set Instrument*chunk2.05.003941
Music Construction Set Song*chunk2.05.003942
Mutt Email MessageEML,TXTstructtext2.06.00546
Netscape Email MessageEMLstructtext2.06.003563
Norton Virus Definitions (compressed).archive1.00.00935
Notation Interchange File Format (Intel)NIF,RMIchunk2.05.002271
Notation Interchange File Format (Motorola)NIF,RMIchunk2.05.001926
OmniForm FormOFMcompound2.00.002515
Open WebMail Email MessageEML,TXTstructtext2.06.00550
OpenDocument ChartODCarchive1.00.012488
OpenDocument Chart TemplateOTCarchive1.00.012489
OpenDocument FormulaODFarchive1.00.012490
OpenDocument Formula TemplateOTFarchive1.00.012491
OpenDocument GraphicsODGarchive1.00.012492
OpenDocument Graphics TemplateOTGarchive1.00.012493
OpenDocument ImageODIarchive1.00.012494
OpenDocument Image TemplateOTIarchive1.00.012495
OpenDocument Office DocumentODT,O?I,O?G,O?F,O?C,O?T,OD?,OT?archive1.00.011499
OpenDocument PresentationODParchive1.00.012496
OpenDocument Presentation TemplateOTParchive1.00.012497
OpenDocument SpreadsheetODSarchive1.00.012498
OpenDocument Spreadsheet TemplateOTSarchive1.00.012499
OpenDocument TextODTarchive1.00.012500
OpenDocument Text MasterOTMarchive1.00.012501
OpenDocument Text TemplateOTTarchive1.00.012502
OpenDocument Text WebOTHarchive1.00.012503
OpenOffice DatabaseODBarchive1.00.012615
OpenOffice Drawing / TemplateSXD,STDarchive1.00.012610
OpenOffice Impress Presentation / TemplateSXI,STIarchive1.00.012612
OpenOffice Math FormulaSXMarchive1.00.012611
OpenOffice Spreadsheet / TemplateSXC,STCarchive1.00.012613
OpenOffice Text Document / TemplateSXW,STWarchive1.00.012614
PageMaker 6.5 DocumentP65compound1.00.002196
Pagestream DocumentDOCchunk2.05.002315
PhotoImpact Graphic ImageUFOcompound1.00.002205
Pine Email MessageEML,TXTstructtext2.06.00577
PKCS #7 Secure MIME MessageP7M,EML,TXTstructtext2.06.001810
PKZip ArchiveZIP,JAR,WMZarchive1.00.0012
PKZip Archive (MacBinary)ZIParchive2.01.001735
PKZip Archive Split FileCA1,CA2,CA3,CA4,CA5,CA6,CA7,CAnarchive1.00.001272
PKZip Self Extracting ArchiveEXE,ZIParchive2.01.00283
Program TracebackPGTBchunk2.05.002635
PROP Interchange File Format*chunk2.05.003968
Protracker 3 Module MusicMODchunk2.05.002580
Provector 2D ImageDR2Dchunk2.05.002278
ProWrite DocumentWOR,IFFchunk2.05.00228
PSpice Capture Design/Library/SymbolsDSN,DBK,OLB,OBKcompound1.00.00331
QED Symbolic Math Data StructureTREEchunk2.05.002641
Quatro Pro DataQPW,CLPcompound1.00.00155
RAR Compressed ArchiveRAR,Rnn,Snnarchive2.07.001252
RAR Self Extracting ArchiveEXEarchive2.07.003164
Real 3D Rendering.chunk2.05.003245
RealLegal Binder DocumentPEXarchive1.00.001802
Reason SongRPSchunk2.05.001724
ReBirth SongRBSchunk2.05.001720
ReSOF Compressed ArchiveSOFarchive1.00.001636
Resource Interchange File Format (Intel)RIFF,RIF,AVI,WAV,BNDchunk2.05.00212
Resource Interchange File Format (Motorola)RIFF,RIF,AVI,WAV,BNDchunk2.05.003969
Sculpt3D Scene ModelSCENEchunk2.05.001034
Simple Musical Score IFF MIDISMU,IFF,SMUS,MUSchunk2.05.00198
Sonic SkinSKNarchive1.00.002389
Sound Smith Sound*chunk2.05.003940
StarCalc Spreadsheet / TemplateSDC,VORcompound1.00.012607
StarDraw Image / TemplateSDA,VORcompound1.00.012608
StarMath FormulaSMFcompound1.00.012541
StarWriter Document / TemplateSDW,VORcompound1.00.011052
Super Smooth AnimationSSAchunk2.05.003247
TextCraft DocumentFTXT,FTX,IFFchunk2.05.00199
The Bat! Email MessageEML,TXTstructtext2.06.002604
Thumbs Plus DatabaseDB,TDBcompound1.00.011089
Thunderbird Email MessageEML,TXTstructtext2.06.002605
ToolMaker User Interface DesignTMUIchunk2.05.002640
Turbo Silver 12bit RGB ImageRGBNchunk2.05.002594
Turbo Silver 24bit RGB ImageRGB8chunk2.05.002593
TV Paint Image.chunk2.05.00827
Uhuru Sound Software Musical Score.chunk2.05.003253
Uhuru Sound Software Voice.chunk2.05.003252
Wing Commander III MVE MovieMVEchunk2.05.002105
WinZip Self Extracting ArchiveEXE,ZIParchive2.01.00584
WordPerfect DocumentDOC,WP,WKB,WPD,WPT,WP#,*compound1.00.00157
WordPerfect Document TemplateWPXcompound1.00.001360
WordPerfect Graphic ImageWPGcompound1.00.00160
Workshare DeltaView FileWDFcompound1.00.001255
XML Paper Specification Document (Open XML)XPSarchive2.00.002148
YAFA animation.chunk2.05.003246
Yahoo! Mail Email MessageEML,TXTstructtext2.06.002606