Storage Methods: Vector in build 3.34.00


Sorted by Description

 

Key: M = Metadata Column, A = Accuracy Column, H = High, M = Medium, L = Low 

Cabinet/Archive Binary Bitmap/Raster Digital Audio Music Notes Text Translated Vector Floating Header Compressed Encrypted

Description File Extensions M A Modified Index
3D EnvironmentRUN.M1.00.00244
3D Polygon Models FormatPOL.M2.11.001991
3D Studio Max SceneMAX.H3.19.003647
3D Systems Stereolithography CAD Image (ASCII)STL.H2.22.003172
3D Systems Stereolithography CAD Image (Binary)STL.M3.19.003173
3D WohnungsPlan ProjectWDS.M3.05.004403
3D-XplorMath ImageSURF.M2.17.002564
3DX Image3DX.M2.18.002620
Ability 1.0 Graphics Image..M2.31.004020
Ac3d 3D ModelAC.M2.14.002283
ACIS 3D ModelSAT.M2.17.002563
Adobe Illustrator DrawingAI, EPSYH3.19.00441
Adobe Illustrator Drawing (MacBinary)AI, EPS.M3.19.001777
Adobe PostScript Font (Binary)PFB, PFA.M2.14.00340
Advanced Visualizer 3D Object (ASCII)OBJ.M2.17.001158
Alchemy 2000 MoleculeAL2.M2.17.002528
Alchemy MoleculeALC.M2.17.002527
Amapi 3D ModelA3D.M2.07.001477
Arc 3D Shape3D.M2.29.003939
ArcInfo Binary ImageHDR.M2.26.003553
ArcView GIS ShapeSHP, SHX.M2.09.001063
Artista DesignART.H2.27.003665
Ashlar-Vellum DrawingVLM.M3.04.004379
AudioGraph Video (MacBinary)DIST, DISTZ, PKG, MPKG.M2.16.002460
Authorware Course File (Packaged)A4P, A4R.M2.15.00594
Authorware Course File (Without Runtime)A4P.M2.19.042848
Authorware Shocked File (Map)AAM.M2.15.00592
Authorware Windows File (Unpackaged)A3W, A4W, A5W.M2.15.00593
AutoCAD DrawingDWG, DWT.M3.10.0026
AutoCAD Drawing (MacBinary)DWG.M2.09.001744
AutoCAD Drawing Exchange (ASCII)DXF.M2.03.1873
AutoCAD Drawing Exchange (Binary)DXF.M2.08.0074
AutoCAD Drawing Exchange BinaryDXB, ACAD.M2.08.0075
AutoCAD Plot DrawingPLT.M3.16.00960
AutoCAD R10 DrawingDWG.M3.14.004605
AutoCAD R11/R12 DrawingDWG.M3.14.004606
AutoCAD R13 Subtype 10 DrawingDWG.M3.14.004607
AutoCAD R13 Subtype 11 DrawingDWG.M3.14.004608
AutoCAD R13 Subtype 12 DrawingDWG.M3.14.004609
AutoCAD R14 Subtype 13 DrawingDWG.M3.14.004610
AutoCAD R14 Subtype 14 DrawingDWG.M3.14.004611
AutoCAD R2.5 DrawingDWG.M3.14.004602
AutoCAD R2.6 DrawingDWG.M3.14.004603
AutoCAD R2000 DrawingDWG.M3.14.004612
AutoCAD R2004 DrawingDWG.M3.14.004613
AutoCAD R2007 DrawingDWG.M3.14.004614
AutoCAD R9 DrawingDWG.M3.14.004604
Autodesk 3D Data Exchange Image (Binary)FBX.M3.19.002803
Autodesk 3D Data Exchange Image (Text)FBX.M3.19.003503
AutoDesk Animator Pro Tween DataTWE.M2.27.003689
AutoDesk Inventor Drawing/PartIDW, IPT.H2.27.003637
AutoShade Rendering / SlideRND.M3.19.003823
Cadent 3D Model3DM.M3.19.002343
CADKEY Workshop DesignCKD.H2.27.003617
CadStd DrawingCAD.M2.21.002932
Calamus Vector Graphic ImageCVG.M2.18.002668
CATIA DrawingCATDRAWING.M2.21.002940
CATIA ISO-10303 STEP Product DataSTEP, STP.M2.26.013607
Caxa CAD DrawingEXB.M2.25.003495
Celestia Font TextureTXF.M3.02.004338
Chief Architect PlanPLAN.M2.33.004110
Cinderella (MacBinary)CDY.M2.16.002461
Cinema 4D ImageB3D.M2.07.001496
Cinema 4D ModelC4D.M2.19.002787
Cinema 4D V4 DataMC4D, CINEMA4D.H2.18.002290
Cineon BitmapCIN.M2.07.001547
CIRCAD Source LibraryLIB.M2.29.003887
Computer Graphics Metafile (ASCII)CGM.M2.04.01569
Computer Graphics Metafile (Binary)CGM.M2.17.00351
Concept Draw Drawing/DiagramCDD.M2.25.001379
Corel Draw Vector PatternPAT.L2.00.00926
Corel Dream 3D Metafile3DMF.M2.07.001461
Corel Dream 3D ModelD3D.M2.07.001460
Corel Metafile Exchange Image (Intel)CMX, PAT, CDR.H3.05.00631
Corel Metafile Exchange Image (Motorola)CMX, PAT, CDR.H2.17.002279
Corel PhotoPaint ImageCPT.M2.03.06635
Corel PhotoPaint Tone CurveCRV.M2.07.001380
Crouzet Logic Software M3 projectPM3.M2.33.004116
CSI Markup DrawingMRK.M2.30.004001
Cumulate Draw ImageFMD, SVG.M3.29.003737
DataCAD Drawing FileDC5.M2.26.00668
DataCAD Layer FileLYR.L2.00.00848
Design Your Own Home Architect DrawingAIG.M2.15.002361
DesignTools 2D DesignDTD.M2.21.002926
Direct3D Object (Binary)X, D3D, XIE.M2.06.001243
Direct3D Object (Binary) CompressedX, D3D, XIE.M2.17.002531
Direct3D Object (Text)X, D3D, XIE.M2.17.002529
Direct3D Object (Text) CompressedX, D3D, XIE.M2.17.002530
DirectDraw SurfaceDDSYM3.19.002793
DjVu Document ImageDJVU, DJV.H2.25.001826
DjVu Document Image (MacBinary)DJVU, DJV.M2.16.00511
DMesh 3D ModelDMZ.M2.25.003449
DocuFile / EDMICS 2000DDD.M2.16.002466
Dore Raster ImageDORE, IMG.M3.17.004657
Drafix Windows CAD FileCAD.M1.00.00243
Emergency 3D ModelV3O.M3.03.004366
Extensible 3D ModelX3D.H2.23.003195
EXTRACAD DrawingCAD.M2.21.002933
FastCAD Version 7 DrawingFC7, FCW.M2.25.003504
FloorPlan 3DFP3.M2.28.003744
FrameMaker Graphic ImageFMV.L2.28.003821
Freehand 3 DrawingFH3.M2.28.003732
Freehand 3 Drawing (MacBinary)FH3.M2.09.001745
FreeMotion Flash MovieSQF.M2.37.004264
Gambit Control InformationNEU.M2.31.004049
GameCube 3D ModelBDL.M2.26.003594
GameCube 3D Model (Texture + Skeleton)BMD.M2.20.002895
Gaussian Cube ImageCUBE.M3.19.00667
GBG DraftMaker Drawing FileD.M2.15.002380
GEM Metafile ImageGEM, GDI, VDI.M2.25.0087
GEM Metafile Image (Intel)GEM, GDI, VDI.M2.14.002281
GEM Metafile Image (Motorola)GEM, GDI, VDI.M2.25.002280
General Mesh Viewer ImageGMV.M2.28.003775
Generic CADD DrawingGCD.M2.10.00756
Geom ImageGEOM.M2.17.002533
Geometric Description Language ImageGDL, GSM, WIN, DOR, LMP, RSM, MSM, ISM.M2.16.00517
Gerber Vector ImageGBR.M3.19.004662
Getic 3D Scene/ModelBSP.M2.20.002905
GLF 3D FontGLF.M2.17.002534
Google Sketchup ModelsSKP.M2.19.022824
Graphics Kernel System ImageGKS.M3.17.004656
GraphicWorks Vector DrawingDVG.M2.25.003461
Graphtec Vector Graphics ImageGSD.M2.19.022807
Harvard Graphics Draw ImageHDW.H2.07.001423
HP Graphics Language DrawingHGL, HPGL, PLT, HPG.M3.16.00778
HP Graphics Language Drawing (PJL)HPGL, HGL, PLTYH3.16.00841
HP Printer Control Language FilePCL, PRN, PJ, PJXL.M3.16.00193
HP Printer Control Language Image (PJL)PCL, PRN, PJ, PJXLYH3.16.00836
HyperChem Molecule ImageHIV.M2.17.002535
IBM OS/2 True Type FontTTF.M1.05.00260
IBM Picture Interchange Format ImageGDF.L2.28.003827
IFF 3D Object..H2.18.002634
IFF Vector Font..H2.23.003249
IKEA Kitchen Planner DocumentFPF.M2.28.003745
Imagine 3D ObjectTDDD, TDD.H2.25.002293
Infini-D 3D ImageINFINI.M2.17.002539
Initial Graphics Exchange SpecificationIGES, IGS.M2.26.01795
Intergraph SmartSketch DrawingIGR.H2.27.003638
International Laser Display Association 2D ImageILD.M2.17.002537
International Laser Display Association 3D ImageILD.M2.17.002536
Internet X.509 Public Key DVCS ProtocolDVCS.M2.16.002444
IRIT 3D Interchange ImageIRIT.M2.17.002542
Jazz Graphics Image (MacBinary)..M2.31.004031
Jw_cad DataJWC.M2.29.003865
KeyCreator DesignCKD.H2.27.003618
LCDStudio DesignXDS.M3.07.004444
LEGO CAD ModelMODEL.M2.30.003993
Lexmark Enhanced MetaFileLEMF.M2.26.003588
LightWave 3D Layered ObjectLWLO.H2.23.003244
LightWave 3D ObjectLWOB, LWO.H2.30.00845
Lotus PicturePIC.M2.12.002143
MacDraft DrawingMDD.M2.30.003977
Macintosh True Type Font (MacBinary)TTF.M2.09.001790
Manchester Scene Description LanguageMSDL.M2.00.00885
MapBrowser/MapWriter Vector MapCBD.M2.21.002942
MapDraw Chemical Sequence MapMPD.M2.30.003996
Mastercam GeometryMC9.M2.30.003973
MathRevolt PlotMRP.M2.26.003574
MDL 3d Image (Binary)MDL.M2.17.002543
MDL 3d Image (Text)MDL.M2.17.002544
Micrografx Designer DrawingDRW, GRF.M2.08.0462
Micrografx Designer ImageDS4, DSF.M2.07.00681
Micrografx PicturePIC.M1.00.0063
MicroStation CAD DrawingDGN.M3.10.00674
MicroStation CAD Modification ResourceM01.M2.29.003909
MicroStation CAD Symbology ResourcesRSC.M2.34.004182
MicroStation v8 CAD Drawing (OLE)DGN.H3.23.003275
Mighty Draw DrawingMIG.M2.30.003986
Mighty Draw Windows LibraryMWL.M2.31.004041
MilkShape 3D ModelMS3D.M2.14.002292
MindRender VREK ObjectODT.M2.07.001500
Mobile 3D GraphicM3G.M2.29.003911
Moray Wireframe ModelMDL.M2.10.001906
MS Golf Map ObjectLMP.M2.28.003820
MS Visio 2 Document/Drawing/Shapes/TemplateVSS, VSD, VST.M2.19.001132
MS Visio 3/4 Document/Drawing/Shapes/TemplateVSD, VSS, VST, VT.H3.05.001130
MS Visio Shape StreamVSH.H2.29.013964
MS Windows 3.1 True Type FontTTF.M1.00.00221
MS Windows Metafile (placeable)WMF, APM.M2.19.00230
MS Windows True Type FontTTF.M2.06.00357
MSC Nastran Desktop DocumentWM3.M3.06.004420
NVIDIA SceneNVB.M2.31.004058
Object Oriented Graphics Library: 4x4 TransformationINST.M2.23.012557
Object Oriented Graphics Library: 4x4 Transformations (Binary)GRP, PRJ.M2.17.002559
Object Oriented Graphics Library: Bezier (ASCII)BBP, BEZ.M2.17.002549
Object Oriented Graphics Library: Bezier (Binary)BBP, BEZ.M2.17.002550
Object Oriented Graphics Library: Mesh (ASCII)MESH.M2.14.002291
Object Oriented Graphics Library: Mesh (Binary)MESH.M2.17.002548
Object Oriented Graphics Library: Multiple 4x4 TransformationsGRP, PRJ.M2.17.002558
Object Oriented Graphics Library: Objects (ASCII)OFF.M2.23.012551
Object Oriented Graphics Library: Objects (Binary)OFF.M2.17.002552
Object Oriented Graphics Library: Quadrilaterals (ASCII)QUAD.M2.17.00906
Object Oriented Graphics Library: Quadrilaterals (Binary)QUAD.M2.17.002547
Object Oriented Graphics Library: SkeletonSKEL.M2.17.002555
Object Oriented Graphics Library: SphereSPH.M2.17.002556
Object Oriented Graphics Library: Vectors (ASCII)VECT.M2.17.002553
Object Oriented Graphics Library: Vectors (Binary)VECT.M2.17.002554
OMAX Make Tool Path DataOMX.M2.32.004071
Open Inventor 3d Scene (ASCII)IV, IRIS, INVENTOR.M3.19.00807
Open Inventor 3d Scene (Binary)IV, IRIS, INVENTOR.M3.19.00808
OpenOffice Drawing / TemplateSXD, STD.H3.22.002610
OpenSceneGraph Native Binary Image..M2.26.003582
Orchida Embroidery System PatternEMB.H2.27.003627
OS/2 Presentation Manager MetafileMET.H2.19.00869
Panda 3D Transform DefinitionEGG.M3.17.004658
Parasolid CAD ModelX_T.M3.06.004433
particleIllusion 3 Emitter LibraryIL3.M2.29.003838
PCB DocumentPCBDOC.H2.27.003654
Persistence of Vision Ray-TracerPOV, INC.M2.22.00968
Pixie Paint DrawingPXI.M2.34.004147
PlantWALK ModelMODEL.M2.30.003994
Polygon 3D ObjectsPOLY.M3.19.002561
Polygon Model FormatPLY.M2.11.00961
PolyHedral DatabasePHD.M2.17.002560
Portable Network Graphics BitmapPNGYH3.29.00965
Poser Scene DocumentPZ3.M2.34.004151
Pro/DESKTOP DesignDES.H2.27.003621
Pro/ENGINEER AssemblyASM.M2.18.002706
Pro/ENGINEER DrawingDRW.M2.25.003455
Pro/ENGINEER Geographic ImagePRT, PTR.M2.26.021260
Pro/ENGINEER Geographic Image FormFRM.M2.07.001555
Program TracebackPGTB.H3.16.002635
Quick Ray TraceQRT.M2.12.00990
Quick3D Model ObjectQ3O.M2.07.001502
Quick3D Model SceneQ3S.M2.07.001503
QuickDraw 3D Metafile3DMF.M3.19.00655
Radiance 3D Scene DescriptionRAD.M2.17.002562
Radiance 3D Scene Octree..M2.28.003714
Ray Dream Studio Native Data FormatRDS, 3DS, D3D.M2.11.002006
Rayshade 3D SceneRAY, SHADE.M2.23.011005
Real 3D Rendering..H2.23.003245
Real-DRAW ImageRDW.M2.34.004168
RenderMan Interface BytestreamRIB.M2.12.001011
Rhino 3D Model3DMF, 3DM.M2.14.002282
Scalable Vector Graphics ImageSVG.H2.05.001264
Sculpt3D Scene ModelSCENE.H2.18.001034
SigmaPlot Exchange FileJXF.M2.28.003722
SigmaPlot NotebookJNB.H2.27.003643
SignPlot Traffic SignSP.M2.36.004249
Silicon Graphics ObjectSGO.H2.25.001061
Simple Vector Format ImageSVF.M3.19.001083
SimulationX Encrypted ModelISM.M2.29.003849
SmartDraw TemplateSDT.M2.25.001050
Softimage XSI 3D ModelXSI.M2.12.002133
Solid Edge 3D CAD ModelPAR.H2.27.003653
Solid Edge Assembly DocumentASM.H2.27.003611
Solid Edge Draft DocumentDFT.H2.27.003622
SolidWorks 2001 AssemblySLDASM.H3.02.033668
SolidWorks 2001 DrawingSLDDRW.H3.02.034346
SolidWorks 2001 PartSLDPRT.H3.02.033669
SolidWorks eDrawings AssemblyEASM, EPRT.M2.19.002798
SolidWorks eDrawings Assembly (Compressed)EASM.M2.31.004017
Sonata CAD Modelling FileT2T.L2.00.001086
SpaceCAD Rocket DesignROC.M2.34.004179
SpacEyes 3D Viewer ProjectSPV.M2.26.003598
Spatial Data Modelling LanguageSDML.M2.17.001047
sPlan Circuit Diagram..M2.26.003575
StarDraw Image / TemplateSDA, VOR.H3.19.002608
StarView MetafileSVM.M3.00.004281
Storm 3D Object DefinitionSOD.M2.26.003561
StruCAD 3D ModelSPF.M2.37.004253
SWiSH ProjectSWI.M3.00.004284
Tachyon Parallel Raytracer 3D ModelDAT.M2.14.002284
TexMod PackageTPF.M3.02.004326
Textual 3D Data DescriptionTTDDD, TTD.M2.22.003042
Tgif DrawingTGIF.M2.24.003346
TopSolid ProjectTOPPRJ.M3.02.004324
TracerCAD DrawingAK.M2.19.042857
Tree Generator 3D TreeTGF.M3.01.004304
Triangular Irregular NetworkTIN.M2.17.002565
Tripos MOL2 3D Molecule ImageMOL2.M2.17.002545
TrueSpace 3D Object (ASCII)COB, SCN.M3.19.002665
TrueSpace 3D Object (Binary)COB, SCN.M3.19.001470
Universal 3D ImageU3D.M3.19.004347
UNIX Plot(5) FilePLOT.L2.00.00958
Videoscape 3D Model with Colored FacesGEO, SHP.M1.00.00306
Videoscape 3D Model with Colored VertiGEO.M2.14.002285
Videoscape 3D Model with Gouraud CurveGEO.M2.14.002287
Videoscape 3D Model with Light SourceGEO.M2.14.002286
Viewpoint Executable (compressed)MTJ.M2.13.002151
Virtual Reality World (ASCII)WRL, WRZ, VRML, WRML.M2.17.00412
Vis5D DatasetV5D.M3.03.004367
VISI-Series CAD Work FileWKF.M3.05.004413
Visual CertExam Suite ExamVCE.M2.17.001115
Vivid Ray-Tracer ImageIMGYM2.25.00182
VMD 3D ImageVMD.M2.17.002566
Vocaloid Motion Data..M3.04.004380
Wings 3D MeshWINGS.M3.05.004410
Word Pro Graphic / AMI Draw Vector ImageSDW.M2.34.003822
WordPerfect Graphic ImageWPG.M3.19.00160
WorldBuilder SceneWLD.M2.17.002567
WorldToolKit 3D Neutral File FormatNFF.M3.17.001373
Xara X Vector DrawingXAR.M2.15.001159
XenoDream Graphics DataXEP.M3.07.004445
xfit XDD Format DataXDD.M3.07.004442
XGL 3D ModelXGL.M2.14.002294
YAODL 3D SceneYAODL, YDL.M2.12.00809
Zebra MetafileZBR.M2.22.003043
ZModeler 3D ModelZ3D.M3.08.004479