File Formats in build 3.21.00


Updated Since v3.20

 

Key: M = Metadata Column, A = Accuracy Column, H = High, M = Medium, L = Low 

Description File Extensions M A Added Index
Advanced Digital Audio CompressedADA.M2.08.001692
Apple MPEG-4 ALE AudioM4A, MP4, MPG4.M2.07.001530
Assembly Source Code FileASM, INC.H2.09.001803
Atari ST SNDH MusicSNDH.M2.24.003402
Berkeley UNIX Mailbox FormatMBOX, MBX.H2.00.00862
Compressed Voice FileMSV, DVF.M2.08.001698
Core Audio Format SoundCAF.M2.18.002661
Digital Speech Standard Compressed AudioDSS.M2.15.002381
Direct Stream Digital MusicDSF.M3.21.004700
Free Lossless Audio CodecFLAC, FLA.M2.03.061246
Internet Message (MIME)EML, TXT, MHT, MIM, MME, MIME, MSG.H2.05.001262
KSS MusicKSS.M3.21.004702
KSSX MusicKSS.M3.21.004703
Mobile XMF MusicMXMF, XMF.M2.16.00494
Monkey's Lossless Compressed AudioAPE.M2.08.001697
MS Works for Mac 4 Database/Doc/Sheet (OLE)DB4, WP4, SS4.H2.19.002757
Musepack AudioMPC.M2.07.001535
Nintendo DS Sound Format Rip2SFLIB, MINI2SF, SMAP.M3.10.004520
Nintendo Entertainment System Sound ExtendedNSFE.M3.21.004704
PowerShell ScriptPS1.M2.30.004003
PowerSoft ReportPSR.M2.27.003658
Propellerhead Reason NN-XT PatchSX2.H3.21.004698
RF64 Broadcast Wave Format AudioRF64, WAV.M3.21.004701
Sonic Foundry VideoEditor Wave64 AudioW64.M2.07.001527
Speex Encoded AudioSPX.M2.09.001727
Studio Session Song (MacBinary)SSS.M3.21.004699
TTA (True Audio) Free Lossless AudioTTA.M2.16.002405
VOCPACK Lossless Compressed AudioVP.M2.07.001526
WavPack Lossless Compressed AudioWV, WVCYH2.07.001528
WebM Multimedia ContainerWEBM.M3.05.004406